Referral Engine · Sourcing Analysis

Selma vs human research

Selma against human sourcing, joined all the way through to closed-won revenue, on age-matched cohorts so a channel that launched in July is compared fairly against one that has run all year. Outcome claims about individual Data Source values have been withdrawn — see the correction below.

22,574 referral requests Jan 2025 – Sep 24, 2026 source referrals_1_25.csv Selma vs human-sourced, measured separately $22.9M closed-won revenue attributed
Correction · September 24, 2026

Source attribution has been removed from this analysis

An earlier version of this page attributed outcomes to the Data Source field — reporting that “Direct Member Referral” produced 82% of wins and 81.5% of revenue, and that its share of a group’s mix predicted revenue per record at r = +0.65. Those claims were wrong and have been withdrawn.

The field is not fixed at record creation. Its “Direct Member Referral” share climbs monotonically with funnel depth — 10.5% of records at Research Submitted, 42.7% at GD Confirmed, 64.0% at a win — and peaks at 69.0% on No Response From Member, which is a loss. That last figure is what settles it: the label is not marking success, it is marking how far a record travelled. Comparing outcomes across it compares records that progressed against records that did not, which is circular.

What still holds. Everything comparing Selma against human sourcing — Selma is machine-assigned at creation (99% owned by the system account Referral Dev), so it cannot drift with stage. Also unaffected: the name-use permission-request reclassification, the stale-record and duplicate-pursuit findings, every group-level funnel rate, and the $22.9M opportunity outcome join itself. Sections 3 to 7 are unchanged.

Recovering the real provenance needs the value of Data Source at creation, which means Salesforce field history (Referral_Request__History) — or a source field captured once, at intake, and never rewritten.

61%
Selma kill rate
of Selma records a researcher actually reviewed
3%
Researched kill rate
same window, same reviewers
10%
Selma reviewed
1,701 never looked at, 30+ days on
10×
Yield gap
referrals per record reviewed, researched vs Selma
$22.9M
Closed-won attributed
408 won opportunities, all sources

Age-matched window: created Jul 1 – Aug 25, 2026, so every record has had at least 30 days to move.

Section 1

First, a correction: this is three pipelines, not one funnel

The export contains three structurally different processes that use different status vocabularies. My earlier YTD report pooled them, which produced blended rates that describe none of them. That is corrected here, and it changes the headline numbers.

The tell is that Data Source and Referral Type are blank in almost exactly the same records — 41.0% and 40.8% at one status, 86.2% and 86.2% at another. Two independent fields do not go missing together by accident; they mark a different intake path.

Blank-field rate within each status (Selma excluded) — the two fields track each other exactly
Request statusRecordsData Source blank Referral Type blank
GD - Declined Request4,73041.0%40.8%
Request Proposed3,73686.2%86.2%
Referral Made/Nomination Confirmed3,2990.5%0.0%
GD - Confirmed Request2,19078.4%78.4%
Information Shared/Request Sent7900.0%0.0%
Research Submitted7680.0%1.7%
Member Declined6641.1%0.6%
No Response From Member6040.0%0.0%
Request Aborted (enter comments)5982.2%0.3%
Manager Approved Request36099.7%99.7%
Research NOT Proposed to GL1610.0%0.0%
GD - On Hold1130.0%0.0%
Stage-level rates computed per pipeline, versus the blended figure
PipelineRecordsGD decidedGD approval Member decidedFollow-throughWins Win rate
Researched10,9078,69167.9%4,61772.3%3,33630.6%
Name-use permission7,4043,80446.3%3778.4%290.4%
Selma (bot)4,2634843.8%1266.7%80.2%
Pooled (the misleading view)22,57412,54361.2%4,66672.3%3,37314.9%
What the correction changes Pooled GD approval reads 61.2%. The researched pipeline — the one that actually runs end to end — approves at 67.9%, and wins at 30.6% rather than the blended 14.9%. The core motion is materially healthier than my earlier report implied. Everything below reports per pipeline.
Section 2

The end result: what actually closed

Referral outcomes joined to Salesforce opportunity records, pulled via Workbench and matched on the referral item number — 3,387 of 3,387 linked referrals joined, with every 15-character id agreeing with its 18-character Salesforce counterpart. 3,257 distinct opportunities, deduplicated so revenue is never counted twice.

The split below is Selma against human sourcing, and only that. Breaking the human side down by Data Source is what the correction above withdraws.

Opportunity outcomes — 408 won of 2,363 closed · $22.9M in closed-won revenue
SourcingRecordsOpportunities ClosedWonClose rate RevenueWins / 100 recordsRevenue / record
Human-sourced10,9073,2252,34140517.3%$22.8M3.71$2,087
Selma4,263900—$00.00$0
Selma has produced no closed-won opportunity at all 4,263 records, 9 linked opportunities, none closed, none won. Human sourcing produced 405 wins and $22.8M from 10,907 records — 3.71 wins per 100 records and $2,087 of revenue per record. Selma is 28% of sourcing volume and 0% of revenue.
Read the Selma figure as incomplete, not final Its 9 linked opportunities are all still open, and only 10% of its records have been reviewed at all. Zero wins is a real number, but it is a floor on a young and largely unprocessed channel, not a verdict on the concept. Section 4 explains what is actually wrong with its output.
Section 3

Selma vs research, age-matched

Selma launched in July, so it has no mature cohort and cannot be compared on lifetime win rate. The fair comparison is records created in the same window, all at least 30 days old, reviewed by the same people under the same conditions.

What became of every record created Jul 1 – Aug 25, 2026. Segments are labelled; counts are in the table below.
Age-matched fate, Jul 1 – Aug 25, 2026 · “kill rate” is of records actually reviewed
PipelineSourcedReviewedReview rate Killed in researchKill rateReached GD GD approvalReferralsPer record reviewed
Researched1,00784083.4%273.2%69689.2%31637.6%
Selma (bot)1,8841839.7%11160.7%4247.6%73.8%
Every gate says the same thing In the same window, researchers reviewed 83% of researched records and killed 3.2% of what they read. Of Selma records they managed to review 10% — and killed 60.7% of those, a 19× higher rejection rate. The survivors then cleared the GD gate at 47.6% against 89.2%. Per record a human actually spent time on, researched names produced a referral 10× more often (37.6% vs 3.8%).

The one caveat that could soften this: only 10% of Selma records have been reviewed, and if researchers worked the most promising ones first, Selma's true quality is worse than 60.7% suggests, not better. If they worked the queue in order, 60.7% is representative. Either way the direction holds. Stage timestamps would settle it outright.

Same window, researched pipeline broken out by data source
Data sourceSourcedReview rate Kill rateReached GDGD approval ReferralsPer record reviewed
Direct Member Referral40795.3%1.0%36395.3%18647.9%
LinkedIn38579.2%4.6%22884.2%9631.5%
Company News10989.9%2.0%7284.7%2929.6%
Marg5127.5%7.1%1163.6%17.1%
Selma1,8849.7%60.7%4247.6%73.8%
Section 4

Why: Selma matches co-occurrence, researchers match relationships

The Comments field carries the evidence behind each ask, and reading it explains the kill rate completely. These are verbatim, from the export.

Selma — killed in research

“Wendy Branche and Mai Lan Nguyen both serve as members of the Board of Visitors of the D'Amore-McKim School of Business at Northeastern University, meeting regularly to support the school's programs, experiential learning, and curriculum development.…”
“Stacy Lindley served alongside Kimberly Stith on the Executive Leadership Team for the American Heart Association's 2026 Houston Go Red for Women event on May 1, 2026.…”
“Robin Mills and Jane Kingston serve together on the Board of Trustees of The Compass Group Foundation, where Robin Mills acts as the Chair and Jane Kingston serves as an independent Trustee. Both have actively served in these joint roles since their appointments in 2019, continuing through 2026.…”

Researched — became a referral

“4/22: Call 1 w/ Lisa at 11am Brie mentioned on call CB texted Brie: "Hi Brie, colleague let me know they had a great conversation with Lisa Lisson this morning to introduce her to World 50. She mentioned she'd reach out today to get your thoughts so simply a heads up." Brie: "Got it. Which group?"…”
“7/21 :: Leonora sent Rolf a text about Phil Check in call scheduled for July 15, will circle back then Phil and Rolf have overlapped at Microsoft for 17+ years and are both based in Redmond. Had a call with his COS earlier this year and she asked to touch base in the fall. A nudge from Rolf here w…”
“Marissa Jarratt and Treasa Bowers serve on the 7-Eleven Leadership team together. Both executives are in Dallas, TX and they have a 3.5-year overlap. Treasa is a former Next Gen participant, having participated from April 2023. She has not been outreached since April 2024. I inquired about Treasa's…”
The difference is not quality of writing, it is what is being detected Selma finds people who appeared in the same place — the same conference panel, the same trade-press listicle, the same forty-person advisory board. A researcher finds people who have a relationship — reporting lines, overlapping tenure, a comment left on someone's promotion post. A member will make a personal introduction on the second kind and not the first. That is the entire gap, and it is a threshold problem, not a volume problem.
Evidence depth by pipeline — median length of the Comments field
PipelineRecordsHas a comment Median comment length
Researched10,90791.3%343 chars
Name-use permission7,40470.7%133 chars
Selma (bot)4,263100.0%249 chars

Selma writes a comment every time and writes a readable one. Length is not the problem — what it is evidence of is the problem.

This is the most encouraging finding in the analysis A relationship-strength threshold is exactly the thing a scoring model can apply, and the training signal already exists: 9,956 researched records with written relationship evidence and a known outcome. Selma does not need to be switched off — it needs a bar to clear before a human is asked to spend time on its output.
Section 5

Selma did not add capacity — it displaced the best source

Volume is normalised per business day, so a partial month and a short month compare honestly.

Referral requests created per business day, by source family. Sep 26 counts only business days through Sep 24.

Selma's scale flattens everything else on that axis, so the same three human sources are shown again below on their own scale. This is where the displacement is legible.

The three human-sourced families only, same units, rescaled. Selma is omitted here — it is the chart above.
Requests created per business day — pre-Selma baseline (Mar–Jun 2026) versus Sep 26
Source familyMar–Jun 2026Sep 26 Change
Selma (bot)0.0/day117.5/day—
Name-use permission17.3/day11.4/day-34%
Researcher-sourced19.4/day9.4/day-51%
Direct Member Referral13.3/day8.7/day-35%
The highest-converting source shrank by 35% Direct Member Referral — going to a member and asking them directly for names — fell from 13.3 to 8.7 requests per business day while Selma went from zero to 117.5. Researcher-sourced fell 51%. Total volume rose, but the mix moved decisively from the sources that convert toward the one that does not.
Section 6

The binding constraint: review capacity is flat

Only two pipelines use the research stage. Counting how many of their records ever leave Research Submitted gives a floor on how much the team can process per month.

Records entering the research stage vs records that have left it, by creation month. Recent months are incomplete by construction.
MonthEntered researchLeft research Share moved
Oct 202548448399.8%
Nov 202557357199.7%
Dec 202522221898.2%
Jan 202641841499.0%
Feb 202661051784.8%
Mar 202682474189.9%
Apr 202673662785.2%
May 202672858680.5%
Jun 202656047985.5%
Jul 20261,23362650.8%
Aug 20261,99147523.9%
Sep 20262,44025910.6%
The ceiling is roughly 741 records a month and it has not moved Across every month in the file, the most records the team has ever pushed out of the research stage is about 741. Supply in Sep 26 ran at 2,440. Adding more sourcing does not add referrals once this ceiling binds — it only lengthens the queue and pushes the average quality of what gets reviewed down.
Section 7

Withdrawn: source quality by data source

This section previously ranked each Data Source value on GD approval, follow-through and end-to-end win rate, and named Direct Member Referral the strongest source at 41.5% end-to-end. It has been removed rather than restated, for the reason set out in the correction at the top: the field is rewritten as a record advances, so a ranking of outcomes by source value is substantially a ranking of how far those records got.

The same objection applies to Referral Type, which was also shown here. It goes blank in exactly the same records as Data Source — the two fields track each other to within a tenth of a point at every status — so it is maintained on the same schedule and carries the same contamination.

What would make this section possible again The value of Data Source as it stood when the record was created. In Salesforce that means field history on the object (Referral_Request__History), if tracking is enabled — which would also show exactly when and how often the field gets rewritten. Failing that, a provenance field captured once at intake and never edited.
Section 8

By group

All 37 communities with at least 150 sourcing records. An earlier version of this section ranked groups by their “Direct Member Referral” share and reported a correlation with revenue per record. That has been withdrawn — per the correction at the top, that share is largely a measure of how far a group’s records travelled, so correlating it with revenue was close to correlating revenue with itself.

What remains are the group measures that never touched Data Source: funnel conversion, Selma exposure, and the end result. Revenue columns are thin — 408 won opportunities across 37 groups — so single deals move a row.

The per-group tool is the better way to read this Analyses #05 gives each community its own page: Selma against human sourcing, the full chain to closed-won, quarterly volume, and member reach. It is built for handing to a Group Leader.
Communities with 150+ sourcing records, sorted by closed-won revenue
GroupGroup DirectorRecords Selma shareMadeMade % GD approvalFollow-throughWon Close %RevenuePer record
Human Resource 50Anne Roberts1,08423%28726.5%72.2%79.9%6333.3%$3.5M$3,186
Global 50Claire Blake75144%14619.4%76.0%61.9%4640.4%$3.1M$4,146
General Counsel 50Elizabeth Weaver94934%25526.9%68.7%69.3%3419.0%$1.6M$1,715
G100 Chief ExecutiveAlex Lonergan5360%16130.0%75.8%73.9%2421.2%$1.6M$2,947
Communications 50Meredith Latham84926%24028.3%64.5%74.5%2412.6%$1.3M$1,526
Finance 50Bahar Magnuson62845%9214.6%46.3%72.4%1523.1%$1.1M$1,806
Board ExcellenceAlex Lonergan3830%7820.4%96.2%76.5%1726.2%$1.1M$2,822
Growth 50Brittany Walters28521%6322.1%80.6%82.9%1732.7%$883k$3,099
Procurement 50Amanda Sills55816%18232.6%74.0%72.2%1815.5%$812k$1,455
Analytics 50Elyse Marks32618%8225.2%64.2%72.6%1317.6%$798k$2,448
Strategy 50Leonora Lesesne35324%9627.2%59.1%78.0%1419.7%$748k$2,119
Marketing 50Lee Anne Asbury61127%9615.7%66.4%43.6%1214.5%$701k$1,147
Supply Chain 50Mike Mudrey34520%8123.5%73.6%71.1%1224.0%$669k$1,939
Security 50April Murphy76355%587.6%37.1%80.6%1133.3%$623k$817
Innovating 50Elyse Marks40727%8821.6%65.7%75.9%811.9%$454k$1,116
Marketing Executive 50Diana Heuett31114%13342.8%79.7%83.1%87.5%$424k$1,364
Human Resource 50 IILeanne Anderson44721%5712.8%83.8%41.3%815.1%$411k$919
Risk 50Bahar Magnuson20938%2913.9%40.5%69.0%627.3%$409k$1,958
Sustainability 50Laura Gibson43031%11226.0%65.1%84.2%1111.7%$393k$914
Finance Executive 50Cameron Cegala19519%6533.3%72.4%78.3%818.6%$362k$1,858
Human Resource Executive 50Emma Citrin33512%9026.9%78.7%84.1%810.8%$343k$1,024
Enterprise 50Alison Newton56746%10618.7%69.1%82.2%47.1%$240k$423
Government Affairs 50Matt Reiter26139%3814.6%61.8%61.3%515.2%$214k$821
Executive Leader 50Scott Dale44927%8218.3%59.4%82.0%35.8%$208k$462
President 50 IIKaty Young25139%2710.8%47.5%75.0%417.4%$198k$790
Strategy Executive 50Ben Ross22015%5424.5%73.5%65.9%49.1%$186k$844
Finance 50 IIKaty Young17142%1810.5%60.5%90.0%330.0%$116k$681
Revenue 50Scott Dale24021%3715.4%80.5%68.5%14.3%$115k$479
Technology Executive 50Wendy Gutierrez22812%6528.5%71.0%62.5%12.3%$88,000$386
Division CFO 50Cameron Cegala13527%4331.9%74.5%70.5%220.0%$77,000$570
Customer Experience 50Andrea Maxwell13414%3526.1%56.0%85.4%26.7%$70,000$522
Digital 50Andrea Maxwell25431%5019.7%48.0%84.7%12.5%$66,000$260
General Counsel 50 IISachin Gowder23639%2811.9%41.3%65.1%14.8%$65,000$275
Legal Executive 50Matt Reiter14935%1812.1%66.7%81.8%18.3%$38,000$255
Forward 50Chandra Umapathy11933%2016.8%63.1%74.1%110.0%$35,550$299
Operating Executive 50Sara Saxner-Coughlin17331%3620.8%64.9%61.0%14.0%$28,125$163
Supply Chain Executive 50Jessica Stewart14717%5940.1%86.0%80.8%00.0%$0$0

Scroll sideways on a narrow screen.

Section 9

Carried forward, recomputed on Jan 2025–Sep 2026

These findings from the YTD report survive the correction and the larger window.

Section 10

What follows from this

  1. Put a relationship-strength threshold in front of Selma. Not a volume cap — a bar. Score its output on the kind of evidence section 3 shows researchers accept, and only queue what clears it. The labelled training data already exists.
  2. Stop measuring sourcing by volume. Review capacity is the scarce resource at roughly 741/month. The metric that matters is referrals per record reviewed, where researched names beat Selma 10×.
  3. Protect Direct Member Referral. It is down 35% per business day and it is the highest-converting source you have. Whatever attention moved away from it should move back.
  4. Work the shelf and dedupe — 1,914 approved-but-unsent asks and 6,405 duplicate open rows, both mechanical.
  5. Do not read this as “switch Selma off.” It is two and a half months old, its output has never been filtered, and 10% of it has been looked at. The finding is that raw co-occurrence is the wrong signal — which is a fixable specification, not a dead end.

Generated September 24, 2026 from referrals_1_25.csv (22,574 rows, Jan 1, 2025 – Sep 24, 2026) by analyses/referral-sourcing/build.py. Supersedes analyses/referral-ytd/, which pooled the three pipelines. Re-run the builder against a fresh export to refresh every figure.

← Home